Wallingford Farm Field-Grown Perennials

 

Common Name

Picture

Botanical Name

Variety

In Bloom

Vase Life

Anise Hyssop

Anise Hyssop Blue Fortune

Agastache

Blue Fortune

July-August

7-10 days

Balloon Flower

Balloon Flower Fairy Snow

Platycodon

Fairy Snow

July-August

5-7 days


Balloon Flower Astra Pink

"

Astra Pink

July-August

5-7 days

Bee Balm

Bee Balm

Monarda

-

June-July

7 days

Bellflower

Bellflower Carpatica

Campanula

Carpatica Blue / White

June-July

5-14 days

Bleeding Heart

Bleeding Heart Spectabilis

Dicentra

spectabilis

May-June

4-8 days

Boltonia

Boltonia Latisquama

Boltonia

Latisquama

August-September

7 days

Butterfly Bush

Butterfly Bush Davidii Border Beauty

Buddleia

davidii Border Beauty

July-August

4-8 days


Butterfly Bush Lochinch

"

Lochinch

July-August

4-8 days

Butterfly Weed

Butterfly Weed Tuberosa Gay Butterflies

Asclepias

tuberosa 'Gay butterflies'

June-July

5-8 days

Coneflower

Coneflower Echinacea Big Sky Series

Echinacea

Big Sky Series

July-September

7-10 days

Coneflower

Coneflower Rudbeckia Goldsturm

Rudbeckia

Goldsturm

July-September

5-7 days

False Indigo

False Indigo Purple Smoke

Baptisia

Purple Smoke

May-June

7 days

False Spirea

False Spirea Astible Diamont

Astilbe

Diamont

July-August

5-12 days


False Spirea Astilbe Fanal

"

Fanal

July-August

5-12 days


False Spirea Astilbe Rheinland

"

Rheinland

July-August

5-12 days


False Spirea Astilbe Sister Theresa

"

Sister Theresa

July-August

5-12 days

False Sunflower

False Sunflower Heliopsis Midwest Dream

Heliopsis

Midwest Dream

June-October

7-10 days

Garden Phlox

Garden Phlox Paniculata David

Paniculata

David

June-August

7-14 days


Garden Phlox Paniculata Flame Pink

"

Flame Pink

June-August

7-14 days


Garden Phlox Paniculata Flame Purple

"

Flame Purple

June-August

7-14 days


Garden Phlox Paniculata Nicky

"

Nicky

July-August

7-14 days


Garden Phlox Paniculata Eva Cullum

"

Eva Cullum

June-August

7-14 days

Gayfeather

Gayfeather Liatris Spicata

Liatris

spicata

July-September

10-14 days


Gayfeather Liatris Spicata Floristan Weiss

"

spicata 'Floristan Weiss'

July-September

10-14 days

Globe Thistle

Globe Thistle Echinops Ritro

Echinops

Ritro

July

6-12 days

Gooseneck Loosestrife

Gooseneck Loosestrife Clethroides

Lysimachia

clethroides

July-August

6-12 days

Helen's Flower

Helen's Flower Helena Gold

Helenium

Helena Gold

July-September

7-10 days

Hydrangea

Hydrangea Peegee

h. paniculata 'Grandiflora'

Peegee

August-September

7-10 days


Hydrangea Nikko Blue

h. macrophylla

Nikko Blue

July-August

7-10 days

Joe Pye Weed

Joe Pye Weed Maculatum Gateway

Eupatorium

maculatum Gateway

August-September

7-10 days

Lady's Mantle

Lady's Mantle Alchemilla Auslese

Alchemilla

Auslese

May-June

7 days

Lamb's Ear

Lamb's Ear Stachys Byzantina

Stachys byzantina

-

June-July

7 days

Larkspur

Larkspur Delphinium Connecticut Yankee

Delphinium

Connecticut Yankee

June

6-8 days


Larkspur Delphinium Butterfly Blue

"

Butterfly Blue

June

6-8 days


Larkspur Delphinium King Arthur

"

King Arthur

June

6-8 days


Larkspur Delphinium Magic Fountain Series

"

Magic Fountain Series

June

6-8 days

Lavender

Lavender Augustifolia 'Munstead'

Lavandula

augustifolia 'Munstead'

June-July

10-14 days

Obedient Plant

Obedient Plant Miss Manners

Physostegia

Miss Manners

June-September

7-14 days

Painted Daisy

Painted Daisy Tanacetum

Tanacetum

-

June-July

7-10 days

Peony

Peony Sarah Bernhardt

Paeonia

Sarah Bernhardt

May-June

5-10 days


Peony Festiva Maxima

"

Festiva Maxima

May-June

5-10 days


Peony Monsieur Jules Elie

"

Monsieur Jules Elie

May-June

5-10 days


Peony Shirley Temple

"

Shirley Temple

May-June

5-10 days


Peony Pink Jazz

"

Pink Jazz

May-June

5-10 days

Sea Holly

Sea Holly Blue Hobbit

Eryngium

Blue Hobbit

June-September

10-12 days

Shasta Daisy

Shasta Daisy Bright Side

Leucanthemum

Bright Side

June-July

7-10 days


Shasta Daisy Crazy Daisy

"

Crazy Daisy

June-July

7-10 days


Shasta Daisy Old Court Variety

"

Old Court Variety

June-July

7-10 days


Shasta Daisy Broadway Lights

"

Broadway Lights

June-July

7-10 days

Stonecrop

Sonecrop Sedum Autumn Joy

Sedum

Autumn Joy

August-September

7-10 days


Stonecrop Sedum Lynda Windsor

"

Lynda Windsor

August-September

7-10 days


Stonecrop Sedum Matrona

"

Matrona

August-September

7-10 days

Turtlehead

Turtlehead Chelona Oblique

Chelone

Oblique

August-September

7 days

Yarrow

Yarrow Achillea Anthea

Achillea

Anthea

June-July

7-12 days


Yarrow Achillea Summer Wine

"

Summer Wine

June-July

7-12 days


Yarrow Achillea Filipendulina 'Cloth of Gold'

"

filipendulina 'Cloth of Gold'

June-July

7-12 days