Wallingford Farm Field-Grown Annuals

 

Common Name

Picture

Botanical Name

Variety

Blooming time

Vase Life

Ageratum

Ageratum Houstonianum Blue Horizon

Ageratum Houstonianum

Blue horizon

July-August

7-10 days

Calendula

Calendula Mixed

Calendula Officinalis

Mixed

July-August

5-7 days

Celosia

Celosia Cramer's Amazon

Celosia Species

Cramers' Amazon

July-September

8-10 days


Celosia Pampas Plume

c. argentea plumosa

Pampas Plume

July-September

7-10 days


Celosia Flamingo Feather

c. argentea spicata

Flamingo Feather

July-September

7-10 days


Celosia Bombay Mix

c. argentea cristata

Bombay mix

July-September

7-10 days


Celosia Chief Mix

c. argentea cristata

Chief mix

July-September

7-10 days

Dahlia

Dahlia Mixed

Dahlia

Mixed

June-September

7-14 days

Gomphrena

Gomphrena Carmine

G. haageana

Carmine

August-September

10-12 days


Gomphrena Purple

G. globosa

Purple

August-September

7-10 days


Gomphrena Strawberry Fields

G haageana

Strawberry fields

August-September

10-12 days

Polygonum

Polygonum Orientale Kiss-Me-Over-the-Garden-Gate

Polygonum Orientale

Kiss-me-over-the-garden-gate

July-September

7-10 days

Rudbeckia

Rudbeckia Goldilocks

rudbeckia hirta

Goldilocks

July-September

7-10 days


Rudbeckia Prairie Sun

"

Prairie Sun

July-September

8-12 days

Salvia

Salvia Farinacea Gruppenblau

s. farinacea

Gruppenblau

August-September

7-12 days

Snapdragon

Snapdragon Rocket Mix

Antirrhinum

Rocket Mix

July-September

5-8 days


Snapdragon Potomac

"

Potomac

July-September

5-8 days

Statice

Statice Blue

Limonium Sinuatum

Blue

July-September

10-14 days


Statice Pacific Blue

"

Pacific mix

July-September

10-14 days


Statice Sunset Mix

"

Sunset mix

July-September

10-14 days

Strawflower

Strawflower Victorian Blush

Bracteantha bracteata

Victorian Blush

August-September

7 days

Sunflower

Sunflower

Helianthus annuus

**call for varieties

July-September

7-10 days

Verbena

Verbena

Verbena Bonariensis

-

August-September

7 days

Zinnia

Zinnia Benary

Z. elegans

Benary's giant series

July-September

7-10 days